Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
  |  Login

The Phantom of the Opera

   Minimize





 CAST LIST

Phantom  Chris Maxfield
Christine  Caitlin Rose Harris
Raoul  Daniel Stoddart
Carlotta  Whitney Erickson
Piangi  Elliott Walker
Madame Giry  Ann Hartsuyker-Accardi
Firmin  Malcolm Young
Andre  Ian Crouch
Meg  Chloe Jeffery-Williams
                                 Male Ensemble  Andrew Black, Luke Carroll,
   Phillip Costovski, Joshua Davies,
   Brad Fuller, Tony Keene,
   Dominic Lacey, Gill Noronha,
   Luke Power,Theo Rule,
   Robert Stuart, Dain Watts
Female Ensemble  Joanna Bevan, Nicolette Black,
   Megan Connelly, Anthea Conygham,
   Annie Devine, Hayley, Doherty,
   Laurel George, Bridget Glennie,
   Cass Griffin, Emily Hartley,
   Madeleine Hughes, Grace Leonard,
   Rachel Levick, Kimberley Meredith,
   Maddison Watts, Claudia Wood
Dancers/Ballet  Keely Boyden, Bronte Capone,
   Phoebe Clark, Jaimie Dicks,
   Courtney McDonald, Maddi Magennis,
   Isabella Ostermann, Jarrah Webster,
   James Tolhurst

ORCHESTRA

 Conductor  Greg Paterson 
 Concertmaster  James Ferguson
 Violins  Marina Hopcroft, Sandra Ferguson,
 Prue Massey, Chin-Hwi Ang,
 Annette McLeod, Marny Cringle
 Violas  Ben Lambert, Tammi Low, Tim Law
 Cellos  David Robertson, Stephanie Jeffries,
 Helen Griffith
 Double Bass  Jeremy Goddard
 Harp  Miriam Lawson
 Keyboards  Chris Vidler, David Fitzgerald
 Flute/Piccolo  Catherine Adams
 Flute/Clarinet  Bronwynne Anderson
 Oboe/Cor Anglais  Neil Simpson
                     Clarinet/Bass Clarinet  Clare Gibbons 
 Bassoon  Nigel Goddard
 French Horns  Rachel Jamieson, William Jones,
 Margaret Ellicott
 Trumpets  Aaron Passfield, Alison Tonkin
 Trombone  Garry Kosky
 Percussion  Gavin Hodge


PRODUCTION TEAM

 Director  Julie Black 
 Musical Director  Greg Paterson
Choreographer  Kirby-Leigh Coker
 Set Designers  Graeme Black, Alex Adams,
 Donna Nipperess
 Costume Designers  Bev Fewins, Steven Harrison
  Hair & Wig Designers & Creators  George Francis, Valmai Drury
 Make-Up Designer  Kim Houston
 Lighting Designer  Jacob Harwood
Sound Designers  Jacob Harwood, Trent Pickles
 Stage Manager  Graeme Black
 Props  Donna Nipperess,
 Marie Warburton
 Poster & Program Designer  Andrew Black
 Assistant to Choreographer  James Tolhurst
 Set Construction  Graeme Black, Alex Adams,
 Donna Nipperess, Craig Laurie,
 Violet Cox, Deb Ireland,
 Dan Paulsen, Marie Warburton,
 Lyle Dalton 
 Hair & Wig Assistants  Michelle, Beuzeulle, Lyn Craney,
 Lorraine Davis, Yvonne Daly,
 Val Drury, Chris Edwards,
 Karen Eveleigh, George Francis,
 Kim Howard-Holst, Ralf Jorg,
 Brad McNabb, Katie Laurie,
 Callie McLean, Carolyn Newby, 
 Mary Porter, Benjamin Sullivan,
 Laura Storie, Peta Taylor,
 Laura Thaker
 Make-Up Assistants  Alex Chapman, Steph Mills,
 Sharon Jackaman, Jacob McIntyre,
 Rachel Millard, Maddie Scott
 Costume Assistants  Janette Caldwell, Pam Shaw,
 Rebecca Mychael, Sarah Jardine
 Lighting Board Operator  Gavin Pickles
 Sound Operators  Jacob Harwood, Trent Pickles
 Sound Assistants  Teena Courtney, Richard Phan,
 Aiden Craine
Pyrotechnics  Xtreme Fireworks
 Hydraulics  Greg Hayes
 Spotlight Operators  Jaimie Crowe, Andrew Moore,
 Alex Waye
 Backstage Crew  Alex Adams, Donna Nipperess,
 Rohan Harvey, Craig Laurie,
 Sue Shaw, Jenny Brook,
 Anneka Atley, Violet Cox,
 Sebastian Thursby, Deb Ireland
 Photography  Richard Phan
 Costume Photography  Chris Paterson
 Props Management  Marie Warburton, Lyle Dalton

 

   Minimize
Performances
Civic Theatre Newcastle
Aug 28 - Sep 7, 2013
Wed, Fri, Sat 8pm
Sat 2pm
8 performances
CONDA Nominations
Metropolitan Players - Non-Professional Musical (Won)

Julie Black
- Non-Professional Director (Won)

Daniel Stoddart
 - Non-Professional Lead Actor in a Musical (won)

Chris Maxfield - Non-Professional Lead Actor in a Musical

Caitlin Harris
- Non-Professional Lead Actress in a Musical

Greg Paterson - Non-Professional Musical Direction (won)

Ann Hartsuyker-Accardi 
- Non-Professional Supporting Actress

Kirby-Leigh Coker 
- Non-Professional Musical Choreography

Bev Fewins & Steven Harrison - Non-Professional Costume Design (won)

George Francis & Valmai Drury 
- Non-Professional Hair & Wig Design (won)

Metropolitan Players - Non-Professional Ensemble Acting

Jacob Harwood - Non-Professional Lighting Design (won)

Jacob Harwood & Trent Pickles - Non-Professional Sound Design

Graeme Black, Alex Adams & Donna Nipperess - Non-Professional Set Design
News Items
 Click here for news items about "The Phantom of the Opera".
Dedication
 This production was dedicated to the memory of our dear friends:
  • Neil Mansfield
  • Jay McPherson
  • Barbara Delaney
  • Szymon Borzestowski