Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
  |  Login
You are here > PAST SHOWS > The King And I

The King And I

   Minimize

CAST LIST

Captain Orton  Malcolm Young 
  Louis Leonowens  Owen Elsley/Patrick Whitbread
Mrs Anna Leonowens  Michelle Burnitt
Palace Guards  Mitchell Capone, Chris Freeburn,
 Andrew Hayes, Brett Smith
 Interpreter  Andrew Black
Phra Alack  Craig Laurie
 Kralahome  Roger Onslow 
 The King  Dez Robertson
Lun Tha  Nathan Murphy
Tuptim  Melissa Branson
               Lady Thiang  Joanna Andrew
 Wives  Kate Brown, Cinnamon Byfield,
 Kirby-Leigh Coker, Jillian Curran,
 Renee Edmonds, Sally Kinsella,
 Silvia Martinez, Melissa Monks,
 Severyn Robertson, Lisa Sattler,
 Trinity Robertson 
                          Prince Chululongkorn  Matthew Abell-King/
 Alex Rzechowicz
 Children  Brittany Avery, Ella Cameron,
 Ethan Coker, Jasmin Cox,
 Breanna Frost, Bridget Glennie,
 Nina Heron, Olivia Houston,
 Phoebe Hughes, Chelsea Jackaman,
 Charlotte Kinsella, Elizabeth Kinsella,
 Ashleigh McCabe, Alex McIver,
 Ruby McNamara, Alcyon Onslow,
 Jason Onslow, Meg Passfield,
 Taylor Pead, Hannah Rzechowicz,
 Sydney Samra, Kiara Smith,
 Nikkia Smith, Sally-Anne Smith,
 Tahlia Smith, Candice Tan,
 Jordan Warren, Perri Warren,
 Caliesha Wright, Shantika Wright,
Sir Edward Ramsey  Mark Lidbury
'Small House of Uncle
 Thomas' Ballet
 
Narrator  Melissa Branson
Singers  Joanna Andrew, Cinnamon Byfield,
 Renee Edmonds, Sally Kinsella,
 Severyn & Trinity Robertson
Eliza   Kirby-Leigh Coker
Simon of Legree   Meg Passfield
Angel   Kate Brown
Little Eva   Chelsea Jackaman
Little Topsy   Alex McIver
Uncle Thomas   Andrew Hayes
Dogs   Teena Courtney, Melissa Monks
Guards   Jillian Curran, Silvia Martinez
Servants   Breanna Frost, Olivia Houston,
 Alex Rzechowicz
Buddha   Ethan Coker
 Chorus  Andrew Black, Mitchell Capone,
 Chris Freeburn, Brett Smith

ORCHESTRA

                         Conductor  Michael McCabe
             Rehearsal Pianist/Keyboard  Greg Paterson
Flute 1  Sally Carr, Kathryn Large
 Flute 2/Piccolo  Kathy Bucknell
 Oboe  Neil Simpson
Clarinet 1  Claire Williams
Clarinet 2  Emily Hohnke, Jessica Davies
 Saxaphone 1  Alana Johnson
Saxaphone 2  Rebecca Borwell
Trumpet 1  Bryce Williams
               Trombone 1  Graeme Stanton
 Percussion  Carole Frazer
Violin 1   Carol McCabe, Livia Brash,
 Anette McLeod
Violin 2   Suzanne Edwards, Paul Shearman
Violin 3   Bridget Hall
Viola   Ben Lambert
Cello   Amanda Lloyd
Bass   Peter Green
Gamelan (Indonesian
Percussion Orchestra)
 
 Kirrily Hawkins, Julia Keyworth,
 Ailis & Elspeth MacPherson,
 Chernade & Tennille Tranter
 (under guidance of Mike Burns)

PRODUCTION TEAM

                     Director  Julie Black
Musical Director  Michael McCabe
 Choreographer  Amanda Pead
 Set Designers  Graeme Black, Phil Everson,
 Alex Adams
 Costume Designer  Steven Harrison
Rehearsal Pianist   Greg Paterson
 Hair Designers  George Francis, Val Drury,
 Simeon Thickbroom
 Lighting Designer  Alan Hornby
 Sound Designers  Trent Pickles, Jacob Harwood
 Props  Marie Warburton
 Stage Manager  Graeme Black
Make-up Designer   Kim Hornby
              Poster/Program Designer  Andrew Black
Photography   Richard Phan
Wardrobe Assistants   Bev Fewins, Jan Evans,
 Janene Heron, Kay Freeburn
Sound Operator   Jacob Harwood
Sound Assistant   Teena Courtney
Lighting Operator   Julie Black
 Hair/Wig Assistants  Valmai Drury, Simeon Thickbroom,
 George Francis, Ralf Jorg,
 Lorraine Davis, Mary Porter,
 Gai Studdert, Yvonne Daly,
 Peta Taylor, Chris Edwards,
 Tania Barnett, Lauren Marshall,
 Wade Ambler, Naomi Barrett,
 Melissa Carrig
Dressers   Pam Lindberg, Barbara Delaney
Make-up Assistant   Kim Houston
Spotlight Operators   Greg Hayes, Cathy Maughan
Ballet Props Made By   Irrawang High School
Gamelan Supplied By   Mike Burns
Temple Blocks   Linuwel School
Publicity Committee   Warren Cliff, Mark Lidbury,
 Melinda Smith
Front-of-House Manager   Lynne Booth
Canteen Manager   Rita Johnson
Backstage Crew   Adam McLardy, Jenny Brook,
 Nikola Birk, Katrina McLardy,
 Peter Nessling, Clint Newby,
 Blaze Aburn, Chris Welch,
 Josh Millard, Tamara Smith,
 Olivia Beverley, Tarnia Mexon
Set Construction/Painting   Alex Adams, Graeme Black,
 Phil Everson, Dez Robertson,
 Cherie Lidbury,
 Irrawang High School
 T-Shirts  Bev Fewins
Backup Pianist   Anne Rzechowicz

 

   Minimize
Performances
Griffith Duncan Theatre Newcastle University

August 30 - September 16, 2006

Wed, Fri, Sat 8pm
Sun 2pm
Tue 12 Sep 8pm

12 performances

CONDA Nominations
Metropolitan Players - Non-Professional Musical

Julie Black
- Non-Professional Director of Musical (won)

Michelle Burnitt
- Non-Professional Lead Actress in a Musical (won)

Dez Robertson - Non-Professional Lead Actor in a Musical

Steven Harrison - Non-Professional Costume Design (won)

Graeme Black, Phil Everson & Alex Adams - Non-Professional Set Design (won)

"The King And I" Orchestra, Musical Director Michael McCabe
- Non-Professional Musical Direction

 Joanna Andrew - Non-Professional Supporting Actress

Melissa Branson - Non-Professional Supporting Actress

Amanda Pead - Non-Professional Choreography